The Docket - May 2019 by Town Square Publications
[…] CIM IS CONSISTENT WITH THE STATUE The consideration of a child’s preference in Child Inclusive Mediation is consistent with the current statute pertaining to allocation of parental responsibilities. Pursuant to 750 ILCS 5/602.7 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, a child’s preference is one of

May 2019

13


the many factors which a court shall consider in determining the best interests of a child. 750 ILCS 5/602.7 states in pertinent part: In determining the child’s best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, without limitation, the following:… (2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child’s maturity and ability to express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time;…. If Child Inclusive Mediation is deemed to be appropriate for a divorcing family, it can serve as an effective means of helping children feel that their voice matters.