DOCKET The Official Publication of the Lake County Bar Association • Vol. 27 26 No. 1 • January 2020 2019
[…] Nichols argued that Fahrenkamp was appointed under Section 11-10.1(b) of the Probate Act to function as an advocate on behalf of Nichols, without any connection to the judicial process.8 Nichols’s argument relied in part upon the language in Section 11-10.1(b) of the Probate Act,9 which provides that “in any proceeding for the appointment of a standby guardian or a guardian the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to ‘represent the minor in the proceeding.’”10 Nichols also relied on the Illinois Supreme Court’s decision in Stunz v. Stunz.11 In Stunz, the Supreme Court