DOCKET The Official Publication of the Lake County Bar Association • Vol. 27 No. 11 • November 2020
[…] This page limit includes any separately filed Memorandum or brief in support of a Motion or Response.” Motion is conveniently defined in Rule 2-1.01 (A) and duplicated in Rule 4-1.01 (A). A Motion “includes any pleading or paper in the nature of a Petition or Motion, other than a Petition or Complaint which initiates a cause of action.” Many of my colleagues argue that this page limitation is first of all not important, and secondly, that it does not include exhibits. However, the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, Section 735 ILCS 5/2-606 is entitled Exhibits. The third sentence of that rule says, “In either case the exhibit constitutes a part of the pleading for all purposes.” A few of my colleagues have argued that a Petition or Motion is not a pleading for purposes of 2-606. However, I refer them back to the definition of “Motion” in the Local Court Rules. What if something is filed that is greater than fifteen pages without leave of Court?