DOCKET The Official Publication of the Lake County Bar Association • Vol. 28 No. 5 • May 2021
[…] But if you are not paid, do not despair, Lisa L. the Court may hear about it soon, at Dunn is a the time you present your request for partner with fees. the Law As the cases progresses, you will be Offices of Massucci, working on the case and your fees may Blomquist, increase. In order to get paid, during Anderson the pendency of the case, you are to & Dunn in file detailed invoices for services renArlington dered with a copy sent to each party at Heights. She represents least every 90 days, as required by 750 clients ILCS 5/506(b). The statute provides: “Any person appointed under this
20 The Docket
Section shall file with the court within 90 days of his or her appointment, and every subsequent 90-day period thereafter during the course of his or her representation, a detailed invoice for services rendered with a copy being sent to each party. The court shall review the invoice submitted and approve the fees, if they are reasonable and necessary.”
in family and matrimonial law matters.
What if you do not file itemized invoices every 90 days?