DOCKET The Official Publication of the Lake County Bar Association • Vol. 28 No. 5 • May 2021
[…] Visit apply.atgf.com
ATG GO is available to agents in the following Illinois counties: Cook, DuPage, Kane, Kendall, Lake, and Will.
Offices throughout the Chicago area, Metro East and Champaign, Illinois, and Waukesha, Wisconsin. 800.252.0402 | www.atgf.com | atginfo@atgf.com
May 2021
19
Guardian Ad Litem/Child Representative/Attorney for the Child: Seeking Fees and the Likelihood of Payment
Y
BY LISA DUNN
ou have been appointed as Guardian ad litem (GAL), or child’s representative (CR), or attorney for the child by the court. The amount of your retainer is set by the court pursuant to 750 ILCS 5/506 (b), which provides:
“The court shall enter an order as appropriate for costs, fees, and disbursements, including a retainer, when the attorney, guardian ad litem, or child’s representative is appointed.” The amount of your retainer and how it is paid should be set forth in your appointment order. Hopefully, you are able to collect the retainer from the parties at your initial meeting, or shortly thereafter.