austinbar.org MARCH 2022 | VOLUME 31, NUMBER 2
[…] Thomas v. State, No. 03-19-00471CR (Tex. App.—Austin July 8, 2021, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Thomas was convicted of aggravated assault against a family member with a deadly weapon and received a sentence of 99 years’ imprisonment, enhanced by prior convictions. Among other issues, Thomas argued on appeal was that his sentence was improperly enhanced
because his prior out-of-state convictions were the equivalent of a state-jail felony or misdemeanor conviction in Texas. The appellate court disagreed. It explained that under Section 12.41 of the Penal Code, out-of-state convictions are classified as a “‘felony of the third degree’ if imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment.” Here, both of Thomas’s prior convictions were for felony offenses that subjected him to imprisonment in those states. Thus, the prior convictions were properly used to enhance his sentence.