ADVANCING THE RULE OF LAW NOW The rule of law is the bedrock of American rights
[…] Subsequent histories are current as of April 1, 2021. CHARGE ISSUES – ARTICLE 38.23 INSTRUCTION: Trial court did not err by failing to include Article 38.23 instruction in jury charge. Aguilar v. State, No. 03-19-00149CR (Tex. App.—Austin Oct. 7, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Appellant was convicted of driving while intoxicated following a traffic stop for speeding. On appeal, among other issues, appellant argued that he was entitled to an instruction under Article 38.23(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that any evidence obtained illegally by law enforcement is inadmissible at trial and that, “[i]n any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.” 16
AUSTINLAWYER | MAY 2021
Appellant asserted that he was entitled to this instruction because the arresting officer provided conflicting testimony regarding the role that appellant’s speeding played in the officer’s decision to extend the traffic stop for a DWI investigation.