November/December 2023 I 1
[…] Rather, under 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3511(d), it is provided that, generally speaking, bicycles are not allowed on freeways. See 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3511(a). However, if a permit or other authorization is first secured from the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation for pedalcycle or bicycle access to freeway, such as for a biking event or otherwise, the bicycle is required to be “operated upon the shoulder of that freeway whenever practicable.” 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3511(d).
Making Turns on the Roadway With respect to any turns being made by bicyclists, 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3505(a) provides that “[a]ll turns shall be made in accordance with §3331 (relating to required position and method of turning).” Under §3331, the required positions and the methods of turning with respect to right-hand turns and left-hand turns are stated.
ON ATI CI
BAR AS NIA SO VA
Your Other Partner
New pro bono opportunity