November/December 2023 I 1
[…] Id. Note that some have read this exception to allow bicyclists to ride in the middle of a street where the road does not have a width of “not more than one lane of traffic in each direction,” such as roadways where there is no shoulder or where a shoulder is taken up by parking spaces. Furthermore, the requirement that bicycles stay on the right side of the road is more important when the bicyclist approaches an intersection. So much so that, under 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3306, “Limitations on driving on left side of roadway,” it is provided in pertinent part that “[n]o vehicle shall be driven on the left side of the roadway under any of the following conditions: … [w]hen approaching within 100 feet of or traversing any intersection or railroad grade
Rather, under 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3511(d), it is provided that, generally speaking, bicycles are not allowed on freeways. See 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3511(a).