November/December 2023 I 1
[…] 20 I The Pennsylvania Lawyer
The Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code contains provisions that specifically and expressly confirm that the rules of the road in Pennsylvania that are applicable to vehicles also apply to bicycles. Under 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3501 et. seq., it is provided, in pertinent part, that “[e]very person riding a bicycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle. …” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3501(a). Moreover, under 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3505(a), subject to certain exceptions, it is provided that, “every person operating a pedalcycle upon a highway shall obey the applicable rules of the road as contained in [the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code].” Therefore, there can be no question that the rules of the road that are applicable to motor vehicles equally apply to bicyclists in Pennsylvania.
Bicyclists Must Ride on the Right Side of the Road The provisions of the Vehicle Code provide that bicyclists may ride their bikes on the road but, when doing so, must travel in the same direction as the vehicular traffic. Under 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3505(a), it is provided, in pertinent part, that “a pedalcycle may be operated on the shoulder of a highway and shall be operated in the same direction as required of vehicles operated on the roadway.” As such, when on the road, bikes are required to be ridden on the right side of the road. Under 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3505(c), “Slower than prevailing speeds,” it is provided that “[a] pedalcycle operated at slower than prevailing speed shall be operated in accordance with the provisions of §3301 (relating to driving on right side of roadway) unless it is unsafe to do so.” Similarly, Section 3301 of the Motor Vehicle Code, “Driving on right
PENNS YL
side of roadway,” requires vehicles to be driven upon the right half of the roadway unless certain exceptions apply.
crossing, unless otherwise indicated by official traffic-control devices.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3306(a)(2).
In a decision dating back to 1897, one trial court held that a bicyclist who is on the right-hand side of the road is entitled to keep his or her path on the road in response to a vehicle coming up behind him or her. Com. v. Dooley, 19 Pa. D. & C. 367 (C.P. 1897).
The rule is different with regard to one-way roadways. Under 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3505(d), it is provided that, “[a]ny person operating a pedalcycle upon a roadway, which carries traffic in one direction only and has two or more marked traffic lanes, may ride as near the left-hand curb or edge of the roadway as practicable, exercising due care in passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction.” This section allows bicycle riders to ride in the left lane of a one-way street that contains two or more lanes. However, this section does not apply to pedalcycles on freeways.
There are certain exceptions to this rule.