November/December 2023 I 1
[…] Help low-income Pennsylvanians get basic legal advice (without the expectation of long-term representation) through an automated tool developed by the ABA. Learn more:
www.pabar.org/site/For-Lawyers/ Pro-Bono-Services/PennsylvaniaFree-Legal-Answers
With regard to a right-hand turn, it is provided that “[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn right shall approach the turn and make the turn as close as practicable to
March/April 2024 I 21
It would appear that the use of headphones or earbuds is prohibited with respect to bicyclists.
the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.” 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3331(a).
paths or parts of roadways set aside for the exclusive use of pedalcycles.
In terms of making a left-hand turn, §3331(b) provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the vehicle. Whenever practicable, the left turn shall be made to the left of the center of the intersection and so as to leave the intersection or location in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the same direction of the vehicle on the roadway being entered.”
Number of People on a Pedalcycle
Bicyclists Riding Together on the Road The Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code provisions regarding bicycles also contain specific laws with respect to bicyclists riding next to one another. In this regard, 75 Pa.