November/December 2023 I 1
[…] Id.
heels: nsylvania
March/April 2024 I 19
The Rules of the Road Apply to Bicyclists
There can be no question that the rules of the road that are applicable to motor vehicles also apply to bicyclists in Pennsylvania.
20 I The Pennsylvania Lawyer
The Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code contains provisions that specifically and expressly confirm that the rules of the road in Pennsylvania that are applicable to vehicles also apply to bicycles. Under 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3501 et. seq., it is provided, in pertinent part, that “[e]very person riding a bicycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle. …” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3501(a). Moreover, under 75 Pa.