November/December 2023 I 1
[…] That section also notes, in terms of the number of riders on a bicycle, that “[n]o pedalcycle shall be used to carry more persons at one time than the number for which the pedalcycle is designed and equipped except that an adult rider may transport a child in a pedalcycle or in a child carrier which is securely attached to the pedalcycle or in a trailer which is towed by a pedalcycle.” Id.
Carrying Packages While Riding a Bike Many bicyclists act as delivery persons. There are certain limitations on how a bicyclist may legally transport items on the roadway. Under 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3506, it is provided that “[n]o person operating a pedalcycle shall carry any package, bundle, or article which prevents the driver from keeping at least one hand upon the handlebars.”
Motorists Passing Bicyclists Under Pennsylvania law, the driver of a motor vehicle passing a bicycle traveling in the same direction is required to “pass to the left of the pedalcycle not within less than four feet at a careful and prudent reduced speed.” 75 Pa.