October Bulletin 2014
[…] Should Miller receive unemployment benefits under these circumstances? Miller’s unemployment claim ping-ponged its way through the unemployment system. A deputy initially granted Miller benefits, but a hearing officer overruled the deputy on appeal. Upon further appeal, the Industrial Claim Appeals Office reversed the hearing officer and granted benefits to Miller. Yotes appealed the ICAO’s decision to the Colorado Court of Appeals, a step not often taken in unemployment claims. At issue were two sections of the unemployment statute. The ICAO granted benefits based upon C.R.S. § 8-73108 (4)(o) which provides a full award of unemployment benefits if the claimant separates because of “personal harassment by the employer not related to the performance of the job.” In addition, the ICAO felt that Miller had been subjected to unsatisfactory working conditions in violation of C.R.S. § 8-73-108 (4)(c). The Court of Appeals held that the co-worker’s behavior did not constitute harassment by the employer, therefore Section (4)(o) was not applicable.