2 minute read
[…] These generally include: 1) an offer; 2) an acceptance that mirrors the offer; 3) valid consideration; and 4) a sufficient specification of essential terms (in other words, the agreement must reflect a mutuality of obligation based upon a common intention.) Unlike certain other kinds of contracts that may not necessarily need to be in writing to be enforceable, in Florida all contracts concerning the sale of real estate must be in writing and signed – due to the Statute of Frauds.
The Statute Of Frauds
Under Florida Statutes section 725.01, commonly known as the Statute of Frauds, “no action shall be brought... upon any contract for the sale of lands... unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note, or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith...” In other words, for an agreement concerning the sale of real estate to be enforceable in Florida, there must be a signed contract underlying the sale or, at the very least, some signed document or memorandum reflecting the essential terms of the sale; even unsigned documents or writings are