Court Funding - State's Motion to Dismiss
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47

courts” have been understood to “occupy a somewhat dual position” because “they perform both state and county functions.” In re Salary of Superior Court Judges, 82 Wn. 623, 628, 144 P. 929 (1914); accord Ladenburg v. Henke, 197 Wn.2d 645, 486 P.3d 866, 870 (2021). That understanding is enshrined in the sole constitutional provision concerning responsibility for judicial funding (a provision Plaintiffs’ complaint fails to acknowledge): article IV, section 13 provides that the State must pay the full salary of supreme court justices, but only “[o]ne-half of the salary of each of the superior court judges,” with the counties being responsible for the other half.1 Consistent with this provision, the State has never been obligated to solely fund the Washington superior courts.