The State of Zoning for Multi-Family Housing In Greater Boston
[…] A companion law, Chapter 40S, provides state reimbursement for school costs not covered by taxes generated by 40R projects. The zoning for 40R districts must allow multi-family housing as-of-right at densities of at least eight to 20 units per acre and require that 20 percent of the housing development be restricted as affordable. In 2016, the Legislature amended Chapter 40R to add “starter home zoning districts” for single family houses, with a lower minimum density requirement of four units per acre.


5

I N T R OD U C T I O N

Master Plans The state’s Chapter 41, Section 81D, requires municipal planning boards to create a master plan “to provide a basis for decision making regarding the long-term physical development of the municipality.” A majority vote of the planning board is required for approval. According to the statute, the plans “may be added to or changed from time to time by a majority vote of such planning board.” The plans should include sections on land use and housing.