Volume 18 | NUMBER 4 | December 2010
[…] Juries apportion damages between named defendants and settling tortfeasors, but not the entire universe of negligent tortfeasors, Donner v. Kearse, 234 Conn. 660, 668-69 (1995). Connecticut applies traditional joint and several liability principles to intentional and strict liability torts, C.G.S. § 52-572h(o) (2009).
Maine Like Connecticut, Maine has a modified comparaKenneth tive negligence statE. Rubinstein ute, but neither state holds defendants joint and severally liable nor permits juries to reduce damages by a plaintiff’s proportionate share of fault, 14 M.R.S.A. § 156 (1999); Pelletier v. Fort Kent Golf Club, 662 A.2d 220, 223 (Me. 1995). Instead, juries reduce “total damages by dollars and cents, and not by percentage, to the extent considered just and equitable,” Pelletier, 662 A.2d at 223.
Massachusetts Massachusetts recognizes joint and several liability, Shantigar Found. v. Bear Mountain Builders, 441 Mass. 131, 141 (2004). Each defendant is liable in full regardless of the defendants’ relative degrees of fault.