Massachusetts Lawyers Journal - Jan/Feb 2018
[…] but not limited to, extreme heat, cold, wind, rain, snow or hail pose an adverse risk to the health or safety of the dog. The law also prohibits subjecting a dog to cruel conditions or inhumane tethering at any time, including filthy or dangerous conditions, and taunting, harassing or otherwise harming a tethered or confined dog. Violations of the law can result in fines and impoundment of the dog at the owner’s expense pending compliance with the law, or loss of ownership of the dog altogether. Another law, Massachusetts General Law Chapter 140 Section 174F, commonly referred to as the “hot car law,” was also passed nearly a year ago. This law prohibits the confinement of any animal in a car “that could reasonably be expected to threaten the health of the animal due to exposure to extreme heat or cold,” and allows law enforcement officers, animal control officers, and firefighters to enter vehicles to assist confined animals, provided such personnel were unable to locate the car’s owner. Although this law is most helpful in the summer, it has its applications in the colder months as well.