REBA News, November/Decemeber 2015
[…] There is yet another new decision that reminds us all that the statutory time limits within Chapter 40A (and, by association, the Subdivision Control Law sections PAUL ALPHEN of Chapter 41) are hard and fast. Take a look at Niall v. Guaranteed Builders & Developers, Inc., No. 14 MISC 485381 AHS, 2015 WL 5257127, (Mass. Land Ct. Sept. 9, 2015). It’s a complicated case, and there is a lot going on, but it provides us all with a warning about the constructive approval process. The building commissioner issued a denial of a building permit. The applicant filed a timely Chapter 40A § 8 appeal of the denial to the zoning board of appeals on April 14, 2014. Note that MGL c. 40A § 15 requires that the ZBA must make a decision within 100 days of the filing of the appeal application. “Failure by the board to act within said [100] days or extended time, if applicable, shall be deemed to be the grant of the appeal, application or petition.” MGL c. 40A, § 15 (West). Therefore, the ZBA had to act by July 23, 2014. See TIME LIMITS, page 3

PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE

Big changes coming at REBA in 2016 BY THOMAS BHISITKUL