Insurance and the
[…] that is in an accident while operating a vehicle for Uber or Lyft. Part of the terms of service to operate for a Transportation Network Company is that valid 50/100/25 insurance coverage is in place. In fact, the TNC’s insurance is now considered “primary.” However, there is a new stop gap in the customer’s insurance lapses and is involved in an accident. Texas Insurance Code Section 1954.054; “LAPSE OF OR INSUFFICIENT COVERAGE. “If an insurance policy maintained by a transportation network company driver under this subchapter has lapsed or does not provide the coverage required by this subchapter, the transportation network company shall provide the coverage required by this subchapter beginning with the first dollar of a claim against the driver.” Can a dealer file a claim against a Transportation Network Company under Insurance Code 1954.054? That is an interesting question for lienholders.