2023 LCBA OFFICE RENTAL PRICING
[…] So while you can’t necessarily take it with you, you can certainly create litigation havoc for your spouse if you create a will or codicil to disinherit, and die during a divorce.
ENFORCEABILITY OF A JUDGMENT AFTER DEATH
Divorce proceedings and terms and the untimely death of a party converge in one of three ways: one party dying while the case is pending and unresolved; dying after judgment is entered but some issues have been reserved, and enforceability of a complete and final judgment after one party has died.
Section 401 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (IMDMA) states: (a) The death of a party subsequent to the entry of a judgment for dissolution but before judgment on reserved issues shall not abate the proceedings. The rationale for the rule is that the death of one of the parties to a marriage extinguishes the subject matter of the dissolution action. So, if a party does die during the proceedings, the divorce action abates entirely.11