GRAND JURY
[…] Its origins can be traced to a decree by England’s King Henry II in 1166. It was later guaranteed by King John in Magna Carta of 1215. Four centuries later, it was brought to the American colonies and the first regular grand jury was convened in Massachusetts Bay in 1635. No other nation has grand juries except Liberia, and only half the states in this country still have them. New York is one of them. The grand jury is mandated by the Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Article I, § 6 of the New York State Constitution. Both provide that, “No person shall be held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime, unless on ... indictment of a grand jury.” The U.S. Supreme Court said the grand jury “belongs to no branch of the institutional government, serving as a kind of buffer or referee between the government and the people.” Courts convene grand juries, but do not oversee them. A judge is not present.