Criminal-law commentators have long understood this to be the case. Speaking of Article 20.21 and the judges who impanel grand juries, Professors George Dix and John Schmolesky wrote:
Ron Beal, The Art of Statutory Construction: Texas Style, 64 Baylor L. Rev. 339, 374-75 (2012) (internal footnotes omitted) (emphasis added). 94 Chapter 20’s final statute is Article 20.22. This statute says that generally “[t]he fact of a presentment of indictment by a grand jury shall be entered in the record of the court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 20.22 (emphasis added). The statute’s reference to “the court” – in the context of Chapters 19 and 20 – also refers to the impaneling court. 93
45