The deputy testified that members of the Cossacks continuously and regularly engaged in crime, but he also acknowledged that he
20
The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed. Martin v. State, --- S.W.3d ---, 2021 WL 5917203 (Tex. Crim. App. Dec. 15, 2021) (6:3:0). Writing for the Court, Judge McClure explained the Court’s decision to adopt the holding of Ex parte Flores. The UCW statute expressly incorporates the definition of a “criminal street gang” found in Texas Penal Code §
U.S. Supreme Court & Court of Criminal Appeals Update Sept. 2021–Dec. 2021
VI. JURY INSTRUCTIONS
71.01. Section 71.01(d) defines a criminal street gang as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities.” Neither statute, however, defines “member.”