The grand jury is said to be “an arm of the court by which it is appointed.” Dallas County Dist. Attorney v. Doe, 969 S.W.2d 537, 542 (Tex. App. 1988). The district court impanels the grand jury after testing the qualifications of its members, administers the jurors’
As Article V, § 12 says, “[t]he practice and procedures relating to the use of indictments . . . are as provided by law.” 88 For a detailed analysis of these statutes, see Brief for Appellant in Gutierrez v. State at 42-45. 87
42
oath, and instructs then as to their duties as grand jurors. Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 19.24, 19.26, 19.32, 19.34, 19.35. 89 Like Chapter 19, Chapter 20 contains many references to “the court.”90 For example, Article 20.06 authorizes the grand jury to “seek and receive advice from the court touching any matter before them.” In Ex parte Edone, the Court of Criminal Appeals mentioned that the grand jury may seek the court’s advice.