The sole question was Stredic’s intent and the jury was instructed on the lesser-included offenses of manslaughter and negligent homicide. Responding to a request from the jury specifically identifying a dispute about a portion of Stredic’s testimony concerning his intent, and the trial court ordered the court reporter to type four pages, and then, over Stredic’s objection, sent that transcription to the jury. Stredic was convicted of murder and sentenced to 30 years imprisonment as a habitual offender, and he appealed. The court of appeals reversed. Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure unambiguously provides that “if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other. . . .” )(emphasis supplied). The trial court would not have erred had it followed the plain statutory language and read back the disputed testimony. It abused its discretion by sending back the written transcription. 43