The wording differs markedly from the wording of constitutional provisions that simply direct the Legislature to do a particular act. As examples of a constitutional provisions directing the Legislature to perform a particular act, consider three other sections in Article V of the Texas Constitution. The three sections are Sections 1, 20, and 23.
Tex. Const. art. V. § 16. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.045(a) (West Supp. 2015). “Most misdemeanors” is shorthand for “misdemeanors other than misdemeanors involving official misconduct and cases in which the highest fine that may be imposed is $500 or less.” 135 Tex. Const. art. V, § 16 (emphasis added). The law, of course, is set out in Government Code, Section 26.045. 133 134
60
Article V, Section 1 says “[t]he Legislature may establish such other courts as it may deem necessary and prescribe the jurisdiction and organization thereof.”