Indigent Defense
[…] 15 NAS REPORT, supra note __, at 256; see, e.g., Iowa Code § 331.802(2)(a) (requiring county medical examiners to ‘‘conduct a preliminary investigation of the cause and manner of death [and] prepare a written report of the findings’’ when ‘‘a person’s death affects the public interest’’); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann §§52.202(1), … .205(3) (2006) (“A county medical examiner shall investigate the cause and manner of death,” and that the medical examiner must “carefully reduce or cause to be reduced to writing every fact and circumstance tending to show the condition of the body and the cause and manner of death.”)