The Consumer Bankruptcy Journal Winter 2016
[…] Kaplan v. Dutra (In re Kaplan), No. 69065 (Nev. Dec. 1, 2016). Chapter 7 debtor, David John Kaplan, was involved in two unrelated incidents in which his back was injured. He claimed two personal injury exemptions for $16,150 each in his bankruptcy schedules. The chapter 7 trustee objected to the exemptions arguing that the debtor was entitled to a maximum $16,150 for one or more personal injury claims. Finding no state court precedent on the issue, the bankruptcy court certified the question to the Nevada Supreme Court. The Nevada statute, NRS 21.090(1) (u), exempts: “Payments, in an amount not to exceed $16,150, received as compensation for personal injury, not including compensation for pain and suffering or actual pecuniary loss, by the judgment debtor or by a person upon whom the judgment debtor is dependent at the time the payment is received.” The Nevada Supreme Court found the language of the statute, specifically the terms “payments” and “personal injury,” to be ambiguous in this context. The legislative history of the personal injury addition to the exemption statute was likewise unhelpful.