VOLUME 19 | NUMBER 10 | JUNE 2012
[…] Unlike boards of business corporations, nonprofit boards typically consist of volunteer directors. Because of these differences, counsel has an especially important role in helping the board carry out its responsibilities in accordance with law.
DUTIES OF THE DIRECTORS The duties of directors of a Massachusetts nonprofit corporation are well established. A director must act in good faith, and exercise fiduciary duties of care and loyalty. The relevant part of the Massachusetts nonprofit corporation statute, M.G.L. Ch. 180, Sec. 6C, states that a “director… shall perform his duties as such… in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position with respect to a similar corporation… would use under similar circumstances.” There are other statutory and common law provisions that are applicable to management of a charity under Massachusetts law. M.G.L. Ch. 180A addresses the management of funds of a charitable corporation.