Mass. Lawyer's May 2014
[…] Starting with that premise there are many statutes that need to be reexamined for fairness from time to time. In this space I cannot discuss all, or even many, of the statutes that I believe need reexamination for fairness. However, there is one issue

JAWARA GRIFFIN is originally from Philadelphia. He graduated from UMass Dartmouth School of Law and currently practices criminal law with the Committee for Public Counsel Services.

that I would like to discuss: M.G.L.c. 144, §127, Discharge of Prisoner Committed for Non-Payment of Fine. “A prisoner confined… for non-payment of a fine or a fine and expenses shall be given a credit of thirty dollars on such fine or fine and expenses for each day during which he shall be so confined.” M.G.L.c. 144, §127. Although at one point this amount may have been sufficient, presently this amount is unfair and must be raised.