Massachusetts Lawyers Journal May/June 2016
[…] Such representation generally comes in two basic forms: a GAL, charged with representing the child’s best interests and an attorney for the child, whose purpose is to advocate the child’s wishes.

Guardians Ad Litem In addition to conducting judicial interviews, a traditional approach Mas-

sachusetts courts have used to amplify the voice of children has been to appoint a GAL to represent the child’s best interests before the court. Specifically, Massachusetts General Law c. 215, §56A provides that: “Any judge of a probate court my appoint a guardian ad litem to investigate the facts of any proceeding pending in said court relating to or involving questions as to the care, custody or maintenance of minor children.” A testimonial GAL is often engaged to determine whether testimonial privileges held by a child should be waived with regard to doctors, therapists, and social workers who treat the child.