Massachusetts Lawyers Journal - Nov/Dec 2016
[…] Lender Wheeling objected. Wheeling claimed a priority interest in the insurance proceeds based on its UCC-1 filing and putative security interest in the insurance coverage and proceeds. Wheeling argued that the insurance coverage, right to payment, and proceeds qualified as an “account” or a “payment intangible” and therefore its UCC-1 filing served to perfect Wheeling’s security interest in the policy and proceeds. The First Circuit rejected this argument on several grounds. First and foremost, the Court observed that Section 1-109 of the Uniform Commercial Code (here, the Maine version) excludes from the reach of Article 9 “the transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance” except for certain health insurance receivables and assignments, and the proceeds of policies in which there was a perfected security interest. (The Article 9 insurance exclusion in Massachusetts is virtually identical.)