REBA-Jan2011_v3
[…] Furthermore, the time for performance shall be no less than 240 days (eight months) from the execution of the contract. There is no penalty imposed on DHCD for its failure to perform (other than whatever terms the parties negotiated regarding the forfeiture of the deposit). If DHCD does not purchase the affordable housing

project and the transaction closes with a third party, the purchase agreement and the deed must certify that there no other special “side” agreements between the seller and the buyer. Section 6 identifies several circumstances where parties may be excused from offering the property to DHCD for sale. These include parties foreclosing an existing mortgage and a “proposed sale to a purchaser pursuant to terms and conditions that preserve affordability.” Parties who believe their transaction is exempt may seek a certificate of exemption and recently promulgated regulations set forth the process for obtaining such a certificate.