REBA-Mar2011
[…] posits and indemnification requests, the difference between the two statutes is less than clear.

Indemnify landlords against negligence The court interpreted the first sentence of the indemnification clause as Cummings trying to restrict its own liability to instances where it was solely negligent, and shift to Shafer the risk in situations where Cummings’ negligence combined with the negligence of others to cause injury. The SJC rejected this approach. Under the SJC’s view, the language in 186 § 15 referring to liability “arising from any omission, fault, negligence or other misconduct of the landlord” means liability that arises in whole or in any part from a landlord’s negligence. Any attempts by lease language to transfer any of such risk to the tenant will likely be suspect after this ruling.