REBA News, January February
[…] by the LLC. The amendment to § 45 is modeled after similar provisions for dissolved corporations. It shall apply to LLC cancellations filed before, on or after the effective date, which is Feb. 8, 2015. REBA acknowledges the contributions of the office of State Secretary William F. Galvin to the language of the final bill. It should be noted that the new law would not be available to a foreign limited liability company that has cancelled in its home state. MGL c. 156C, § 47 provides that “A foreign limited liability

company’s organization and internal affairs and the liability of its members and managers shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction under which it is organized.” Thus, Massachusetts could not provide for its continued existence, even for the limited purposes set forth in revised §45, if the foreign LLC was cancelled in its home state. However, a different result might obtain in the case where the foreign LLC only filed a cancellation in Massachusetts.