Who needs an attorney at closing?
[…] REBAnews
JULY 2015
PAGE 5
How to answer the question: ‘Do I need my own attorney at my closing?’ BY PAUL F. ALPHEN
For decades, the Massachusetts conveyancing bar has done an extraordinary job taking care of buyers, sellers, lenders and others, at residential closings. We have done the job so well that (a) the legal fees for closings have not changed significantly in over 30 years and (b) common folklore assumes that buyers and sellers do not need to retain counsel for their closings. PAUL ALPHEN Common folklore should, however, be trumped by Massachusetts law. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184, § 17B, originally enacted in 1969, states: “Every application for a mortgage loan on one to-four-family residential property and occupied or to be occupied in whole or in part by the obligor on the mortgage debt shall be made on a printed form which shall contain the following two statements in type of at least two points larger than the other type used on the application: (1) The responsibility of the attorney for the mortgagee is to protect the interest of the mortgagee. (2) Mortgagors may, at their own expense, engage an attorney of their selection to represent their interests in the transaction.