U.S. POSTAGE
[…] Detailed testimony was provided by Lunenburg’s expert showing that there was plenty of housing in the town that was sold for prices that would be affordable for low and moderate income households. Eighty-three percent of the apartments in Sunderland were rented at affordable rents. While the SJC did not
question these facts, the court went back to the definitions in the statute – Section 20 – “the regional need for low and moderate income housing considered with the number of low income persons in the city or town affected.” “Low and moderate income housing” is defined in the statute as “any housing subsidized by the federal or state government.”