The Docket - July 2021
[…] OFFICER INVESTIGATIONS Effective July 1, 2021, the law amends the Uniform Peace Officers’ Disciplinary Act to no longer require informing an officer under investigation about the names of complainants prior to interrogation, 50 ILCS 725/3.2, or the name, rank and unit or command for the officer in charge of the investigation. 50 ILCS 725/3.4. USE OF FORCE Effective July 1, 2021, an officer’s use of force must be based upon “the totality of the circumstances,” 20 ILCS 5/7-5, which is defined to mean “all facts known to the peace officer at the time, or that would be known to a reasonable officer in the same situation, including the conduct of the officer and the subject leading up to the use of deadly force.” 20 ILCS 5/7-5(h)(3).